• White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

 

© Copyright Gold City Computers 2019

Website built and hosted by Gold City Computers

Privacy Policy
Gold City Computers

 

1. We respect your privacy
1.1.       Gold City Computers respects your right to privacy and is committed to
              safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to
              the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
              policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.


1.2.      “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being
              about you.

 

2. Collection of personal information
2.1.        Gold City Computers will, from time to time, receive and store personal
               information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in
               other forms.


2.2.        You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number,
               address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates
               and process your product or service order. We may collect additional
               information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide
               feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business
               affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or
               promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with
               our customer support.


2.3.        Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
               interacting with us.


3. How we collect your personal information
3.1.        Gold City Computers collects personal information from you in a variety of
               ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you
               access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive
               personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in
               this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of your personal information
4.1.        Gold City Computers may use personal information collected from you to
               provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make
               you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities
              available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our
              products and services and better understand your needs.


4.2.       Gold City Computers may contact you by a variety of measures including,
              but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.


5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1.        We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
               insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
               reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal
               information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery
               of our services, third party warranties and the like.


5.2.        We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply
              with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena,
              warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law
              enforcement agency request.


5.3.       We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright,
             trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Gold City Computers,

             www.goldcitycomputers.com.au/privacy-policy,its customers or third parties.


5.4.       Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
             transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.


5.5.       If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
              assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our
              user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal
              information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed
              to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We
              would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by
              any of the above circumstances.


5.6.       By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this
             Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we
             disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third
             party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

6. Security of your personal information
6.1.      Gold City Computers is committed to ensuring that the information you
             provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or
             disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial
             procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from
             misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and
            disclosure.


6.2.     The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
            We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
            receive from us.

 

7. Access to your personal information
7.1.    You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
           accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small
           administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you
           would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that
           any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
           irrelevant or misleading, please email us at shop@goldcitycomputers.com.au.


7.2.     If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal
            information, please contact us.


7.3.     We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access
            to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update  your                               personal information.


7.4.      If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct the information, we will
            provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions
            relied upon under the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

8. Complaints about privacy
8.1.       If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to
             send in details of your complaints to PO Box 884 Gympie QLD, Australia. We
             take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving
             written notice of your complaint.

 

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1.        Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We
              may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications
              will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our
             website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10. Website
10.1.      When you visit our website
              When you come to our website (www.goldcitycomputers.com.au) we may collect certain
              information such as browser type, operating system, website visited
              immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an
              aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can
              improve our service.


10.2. Cookies
                We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small
                files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and
                to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs
                 that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically
                 accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your
                  browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of
                  our website.


10.3.      Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and
               help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may
               be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services
               such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other
               websites you visit.


10.4. Third party sites
               Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
                controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to
                third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval
                of these websites. Please be aware that Gold City Computers is not
                responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage
                our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy
                statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable
                information.